CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Melissa A. Herkalo 
World and Main (Cranbury), LLC. 
324A Half Acre Road 
Cranbury, NJ 08512 

RE: The tariff classification of pump shafts from China.

Dear Ms. Herkalo:

In your letter dated August 09, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your request.

Both items under consideration are described as a shaft, item numbers Z0234SS and Z0233SS. The shafts are threaded at both ends and used with a manually operated beer keg pump. In viewing the illustrations provided, a shaft is combined with the additional components of the pump and together, these components produce pressurized gas. Both shafts are of stainless steel material and differ in length, as item number Z0234SS measures 9.38 inches and item number Z0233SS measures 5.25 inches.

The applicable subheading for the shafts, item numbers Z0234SS and item number Z0233SS, will be will be 8414.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of air pumps. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division